Jeffrey Lee Comphel
Comphel, circa 1983
- Missing Since 10/15/1983
- Missing From Fremont, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/06/1958 (67)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Comphel was last seen in Fremont, California on October 15, 1983. He rented a room, and three weeks later told his landlord he was leaving and gave away his belongings. He was last seen at a bus stop nearby; he didn't own a car and used public transportation to travel. He has never been heard from again, and his family stated it's uncharacteristic of him to be out of touch with them. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Fremont Police Department 510-790-6800
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 1, 2024; casefile added.