Jeffrey Lee Fossum

Fossum, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 05/23/2005
  • Missing From Steamboat Springs, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/03/1954 (70)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2002 Toyota Land Cruiser (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Fossum was last seen riding his bike in Steamboat Springs, Colorado on May 23, 2005. He livedĀ in the 1500 block of Thistlebrook Lane. A neighbor discovered his door unlocked and his two Golden Retrievers running around loose. Six days later, after Fossum had not returned, his neighbor called the police.

His black 2002 Toyota Land Cruiser was found days after he was reported missing, abandoned near a bridge over the Elk River off County Road 64, near the Hinman Campgrounds and the Southfork Trailhead. This is about twenty miles from Steamboat Springs. Inside the vehicle was a note with a coded message.

It's uncharacteristic of Fossum to leave without warning. He is an avid outdoorsman, but his loved ones stated he would not have gone hiking or camping without telling anyone and without taking his dogs and his camping gear. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Steamboat Springs Police Department 970-879-1144

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2018; casefile added.