Jeffrey Lee Quick

Quick, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 05/23/1998
  • Missing From Tyro, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 165 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Quick has a scar on his forehead. He has the following tattoos: a gargoyle on his back, a scorpion on his left leg, a skull on his left shoulder and a claw holding an eight-ball on his left forearm.

Details of Disappearance

Quick was last seen in Tyro, Virginia on May 23, 1998. He was in the front yard of his residence on Campbell Mountain Road near State Route 56. His wife was leaving home to go grocery shopping when she passed a black car turning into her home.

Quick was outside, and a visiting friend was in the house; they were going to play a game of horseshoes. The friend went outside at one point to get something out of his car and didn't see anyone. He heard gunshots, but didn't think anything of it because people in the neighborhood fired guns regularly. About fifteen minutes later, the friend saw the black car pull away. Quick has never been heard from again.

Authorities searched Philpott Lake for Quick's body in 2001. At depths of 50 to 60 feet, divers found a body stuffed in a 55-gallon steel drum, but it wasn't Quick's; the body was of Ether Adean Smith, a 38-year-old woman who disappeared from Martinsville, Virginia in 1989. She had been shot twice in the head. No one has been charged in her murder.

In January 2003, a grand jury investigating Quick's disappearance concluded one of his acquaintances, Frank Farinacci, had murdered him at his home and then removed the body. Frank had been a suspect in Quick's disappearance since shortly after he vanished.

In February 2002, eleven months before the jury's investigation concluded, Frank's wife, Elizabeth Farinacci, had shot and killed him in their home. She was convicted of murder and sentenced to 53 years in prison. The motive was to keep him from implicating her in Quick's death. Elizabeth came up for parole in 2015, but was denied.

Authorities have never found Quick's body.

Investigating Agency

  • Nelson County Sheriff's Office 434-263-7050

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 4, 2016; casefile added.