Jeffrey Lee Stinnett

Stinnett, circa 1978; Age-progression to an unknown age

  • Missing Since 01/11/1978
  • Missing From Ann Arbor, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 140 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A homemade leather belt with flowers and the name "Jeff" on it.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Stinnett has an enlongated skull and may have a space between his two front teeth.

Details of Disappearance

Stinnett's mother last saw him on January 15, 1978. He lived in an apartment on Packard Road near the University of Michigan campus in Ann Arbor. He was reported missing on April 19, 1978; someone he lived with filed the report, saying he hadn't been seen in about seven days. He left all his personal belongings behind and has never been heard from again.

Prior to his disappearance, Stinnett had quit his job and dropped out of the University of Michigan. He played tennis in high school, wrote poetry, played the role-playing game Dungeons & Dragons, and was interested in the French language. He may have been experimenting with LSD.

His sister stated he was acting strangely when he visited his family over the Christmas holidays in 1977; he said angels had driven him to his mother's home, and gave away albums and books he owned, claiming he no longer needed them. His mother speculated he may have joined a religious cult after his disappearance.

Stinnett's sister believes he's deceased, as she doesn't think he would have gone this long without contacting his family. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 23, 2025; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.