Jeffrey Leland Lowery
Lowery, circa 1981
- Missing Since 11/12/1981
- Missing From San Luis Obispo, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/10/1958 (67)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light jacket, a dark-colored t-shirt, blue jeans, possibly a watch, and no socks or shoes.
- Medical Conditions Lowery suffers from severe depression.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Light brown hair, blue eyes. Lowery's nickname is Jeff.
Details of Disappearance
Lowery was last seen at approximately 7:00 p.m. on November 12, 1981 in the vicinity of the 1900 block of Johnson Avenue in San Luis Obispo, California.
His mother had driven him to a mental health facility so he could get treatment for his depression. When they arrived at the facility, however, Lowery jumped out of the car and ran away. He has never been heard from again.
Lowery wasn't reported missing until September 11, 1983, nearly two years after he was last seen. His case remains unsolved.
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 7, 2015; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.