Jeffrey Richard Chisholm

Chisholm, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 08/19/1994
  • Missing From Pomona, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/21/1975 (48)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, blue jeans and Nike sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1990 Ford Ranger (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Dark blond hair, blue eyes. Chisholm has a scar below his left eyebrow. His nickname is Jeff.

Details of Disappearance

Chisholm was last seen by friends playing drums at a music studio in Pomona, Covina, California on August 19, 1994. He has never been heard from again.

Six weeks later, his white 1990 Ford Ranger was discovered abandoned on a remote dirt road in a desolate area 35 miles south of Colorado City, Arizona, hundreds of miles from Chisholm's home in West Covina, California. It was locked and the alarm and kill switch had been set. There was no sign of him at the scene.

Chisholm's family describe him as a normal teenager who had worked with his father since high school, was a good student, and wasn't a troublemaker. He registered for classes at Fullerton College a few weeks before he went missing. His bank accounts have not been used since his disappearance.

In 1998, his father got a tip that he was in St. George, Utah, but the lead didn't pan out. Chisholm had been on several ski trips to Utah, but he didn't know anyone who lived there. His case remains unsolved. West Covina police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • West Covina Police Department 626-814-8501

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 2, 2018; place of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.