Jeffrey Scott Walkenford
RESOLVED

Walkenford, circa 2010
-
Missing Since
05/15/2010
-
Missing From
Juneau, Alaska
-
Classification
Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 41 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
Walkenford disappeared from Juneau, Alaska on May 15, 2010. In September 2016, hikers found human remains about 50 feet off a trail in a large, flat area with many lakes and ponds. The area had been previously searched, but authorities believe the thick foliage may have concealed Walkenford's body.
Although the body hasn't been officially identified and the identification may take up to six months, investigators are "fairly certain" it's his remains, because near the body they found clothing like the clothes he was last seen wearing, as well as a cellular phone with photographs of Walkenford stored on it.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Walkenford, circa 2010
- Missing Since 05/15/2010
- Missing From Juneau, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 41 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .