Jeffrey Todd Andes
Andes, circa 2005
- Missing Since 12/28/2005
- Missing From Winfield, Kansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 180 - 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans and a black sweater with a white stripe.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black and gold 2004 Ford Expedition
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Andes has a scar on his head. He may use the first name Jack or the last name Wall, and may spell his name "Jeffery."
Details of Disappearance
Andes was last seen in Winfield, Kansas on December 28, 2005. He said he was driving to Chicago, Illinois to visit an unspecified friend. He has never been heard from again and it's unclear whether he ever made it to Chicago or got in touch with his friend. The black and gold 2004 Ford Expedition that he was driving was located in St. Louis, Missouri after his disappearance.
At the time of his disappearance, Andes reportedly ran a small drug trafficking ring that took drugs from the El Paso, Texas area to eastern Texas, Kansas and Tennessee. It's unclear whether drugs were a factor on his disappearance, however. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Cowley County Sheriff's Office 620-221-5444
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 5, 2019; casefile added.