Jeffrey Wayne Bowen
Bowen, circa 2004
- Missing Since 10/02/2004
- Missing From Wilder, Vermont
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 230 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Bowen was last seen at his home in the 1700 block of Hartford Avenue in Wilder, Vermont on October 2, 2004. His roommate said he had taken his tools and was going to go work on his niece's vehicle, but when the niece arrived to pick him up, he wasn't there and she left. He has never been heard from again.
It's unusual for Bowen to be out of touch with his daughter. Few details are available in his case. Hartford, Vermont police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Hartford Police Department 802-295-9425
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 16, 2023; details of disappearance updated.