Jeffrey Wayne Myers

RESOLVED

Myers, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 08/07/2012
  • Missing From Ottawa, Kansas
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 42 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Myers disappeared from Ottawa, Kansas on August 7, 2012. In March 2021, his remains were found in a remote area of Osage County, Kansas. They were identified in July. His murder is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Franklin County Sheriff's Office 785-242-3800

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 29, 2021; case resolved.