Jeffrey Wayne Nelson

Nelson, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 09/10/2009
  • Missing From Berwick, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/16/1963 (62)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Nelson has a scar on his forehead, a tattoo of a dragon on his shoulder and a tattoo of his last name "Nelson" on his upper left arm.

Details of Disappearance

Nelson was last seen in Berwick, Louisiana on September 10, 2009. Police tried to stop him for reckless driving along Highway 90 in Bayou Vista, but he resisted arrest and then ran away. He has never been heard from again. His truck was found abandoned at a Berwick shipyard, with his eyeglasses and cellular phone inside it.

Nelson had warrants out for his arrest for resisting arrest, failure to yield and possession of drug paraphernalia. Prior to his disappearance, he had struggled with alcoholism and depression and had threatened to commit suicide. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Mary Parish Sheriff's Office 985-384-1622

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 9, 2017; casefile added.