Jemini Madeline Posey

Jemini, circa 2024; Tattoo on Jemini's collarbone; D'Angelo Hunt; Isaac Hunt

  • Missing Since 01/07/2024
  • Missing From Fort Totten, North Dakota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Biracial, Native American, White
  • Date of Birth 10/11/2002 (23)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'7, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a yellow Nike sweater.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (White/Native American) female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Posey is an enrolled member of the Spirit Lake Tribe. She has a scar on her forehead, a tattoo of an infinity symbol on her right ankle, and a tattoo of the Roman numerals "I-XIII-MMXX" on the right side of her collarbone. A photo of the collarbone tattoo is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Jemini was last seenĀ  in Fort Totten, North Dakota on January 7, 2024. Her boyfriend, D'Angelo Hunt, said she left the apartment, saying her friend was there to get her and she would be back later. He didn't see who picked her up. She has never been heard from again. She hadn't been seen by anyone other than D'Angelo since January 5.

There was a history of violence between Jemini and D'Angelo, and he was arrested in October 2023, three months before her disappearance, in response to a domestic violence complaint she filed against him. The charges were later dropped as Jemini decided not to pursue the case. She would text her sister, Jade Frier-Posey, whenever she felt unsafe, and Jade would come and pick her up. Jemini told Jade that things had gotten worse since she and D'Angelo had had a baby together. She was trying to leave him.

In March 2024, two months after Jemini disappeared, D'Angelo's brother, Isaac James Hunt, also went missing. In November 2024, his skull was found on the Spirit Lake Reservation.

D'Angelo has been charged with second-degree murder in his brother's death. Photos of both him and Isaac are posted with this case summary. Authorities said DNA evidence indicated the brothers had a violent fight in their father's home. D'Angelo is awaiting trial in that case.

Since Jemini disappeared, her and D'Angelo's daughter has been cared for by her maternal grandparents. It isn't clear if her disappearance is connected to Isaac's murder, but her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Bureau of Indian Affairs - Fort Totten Agency 701-766-4231
  • Federal Bureau of Investigation - Grand Forks 763-569-8000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 1, 2025; casefile added.