Jenett King

King, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 07/04/2005
  • Missing From Birmingham, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age Unknown
  • Height and Weight Unknown
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

King was last seen at the Town Motel on 3rd Avenue west in Birmingham, Alabama on July 4, 2005. Her boyfriend stated they got into a fight and she left on foot. She has never been heard from again. King left behind a large family whom she was close to, and they don't believe she would have abandoned them.

Her boyfriend was interviewed three times by the police, but then stopped cooperating. He isn't being called a suspect in her case, but is considered a person of interest. King's disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Birmingham Police Department
  • 205-297-8420
  • 205-324-9311

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 23, 2012; casefile added.