Jennie Eleanor Wyckoff

Wyckoff, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 02/02/1996
  • Missing From Bishop, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 90 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 90 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light-colored blouse, tan pants, a pink and blue nightgown, tan slip-on shoes, a watch with a stretch band, and a half-carat diamond wedding ring with a high mount.
  • Medical Conditions Wyckoff is hard of hearing and was wearing a hearing aid at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Wyckoff wears eyeglasses. She has full dentures.

Details of Disappearance

Wyckoff was last seen on February 2, 1996 at the High Sierra Manor, the assisted living facility where she lived in the 300 block of south Warren Street in Bishop, California. She vanished from the facility during the night and has never been heard from again. She had a history of wandering away.

Wyckoff was never located in spite of an extensive search. She was declared legally dead in 1999.

Investigating Agency

  • Bishop Police Department 760-873-5866

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 4, 2014; casefile added.