Jennie McClain Rehbinder
Rehbinder, circa 1993
- Missing Since 11/05/1993
- Missing From Fort Meade, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/16/1911 (114)
- Age 82 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt with pink floral print and white stripes, matching shorts, pink socks and tan sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Rehbinder had several strokes prior to her 1993 disappearance and was diagnosed with dementia; she suffers short-term memory loss as a result.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, blue eyes. Rehbinder wears eyeglasses. She has a mole on her chin, and the skin on her arms is damaged from sun exposure.
Details of Disappearance
Rehbinder was last seen leaving her residence in the 3400 block of Garrard Road in Fort Meade, Florida at approximately 1:45 p.m. on November 5, 1993.
Rehbinder's home was located in a rural area near Lake Buffum. She left for her daily walk and never returned to her house. An extensive search of the area turned up no indications as to her whereabouts. She didn't drive at the time of her disappearance.
Rehbinder lived with her grandson at the time of her disappearance. She had gotten lost in the neighborhood on several previous occasions, but her grandson would always find her and bring her home. After her November 1993 disappearance, she was never heard from again.
Her daughter theorized that a motorist accidentally hit and killed her during her walk, then panicked and concealed the body. There's no evidence to support any theory, however.
Rehbinder is a former teacher; she taught at Lewis Elementary School in Fort Meade, Florida for over 30 years. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Polk County Sheriff's Office 863-533-0344
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2018; middle name added.