Jennifer Ann Prince
Prince, circa 1978
- Missing Since 11/18/1978
- Missing From Brick, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/30/1957 (69)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A rust-colored dress and new burgundy boots. Carrying a "disco" type bag.
- Medical Conditions Prince suffers from hypoglycemia. She also experienced postpartum depression after the birth of her son, four months prior to her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair. Prince's ears are pierced. She is of Italian, French and Egyptian descent. Her maiden name is Conte.
Details of Disappearance
Prince was last seen in Brick, New Jersey on November 18, 1978. She lived in the 100 block of Esmeralda Court with her husband and four-month-old son. Her husband stated he dropped her off at the Monmouth Mall, where she worked as a model, and never saw her again. She did not drive at the time of her disappearance.
Prince had been a model since her mid-teens, and dreamed of becoming a supermodel. Her husband stated she wanted a glamorous life and "didn't like grass to grow under her feet", and that he thought she might have left of her own accord to make a modeling career, possibly in in New York City.
Little information is available as to Prince's fate. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Brick Township Police Department 732-262-1113
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2020; date of birth added, distinguishing characteristics updated.