Jennifer Anne Douglas
Jennifer, circa 1984; Age-progression to age 44 (circa 2011)
- Missing Since 07/16/1984
- Missing From Denver, Colorado
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/21/1967 (59)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 87 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue/green khaki shorts, black Nike sneakers and a blue fanny pack.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Brand-new black boys' Univega 12-speed bicycle with the tag number 12083
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue/green eyes. Jennifer wears contact lenses. Her nickname is Jenny.
Details of Disappearance
Jennifer called her mother from their home in the 2500 block of Albion Street in the Park Hill neighborhood of Denver, Colorado on July 16, 1984. She said she was going for a bike ride on the Highline Canal trail.
The bicycle was a brand-new black boys' Univega 12-speed model with the tag number 12083. A witness saw her riding north on Monaco Parkway after she left her residence.
Jennifer was supposed to have a ballet class from 4:00 to 9:00 p.m., but she never showed up for her class and never returned home. An extensive search turned up no sign of her or her bicycle. She was a dedicated rider who sometimes rode for 60 miles at a time.
Jennifer was looking forward to appearing in a ballet performance scheduled the week after her disappearance. She attended East High School and was a straight-A student with no apparent problems at school or at home. Her parents stated she was not the kind of person to run away.
Foul play is suspected in Jennifer's case; both authorities and her family believe she was taken against her will. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Denver Police Department 303-640-3875
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2019; picture added.