Jennifer Apreciado

Apreciado, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 10/26/2006
  • Missing From San Antonio, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 05/21/1988 (38)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'7 - 4'10, 95 - 105 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved red blouse, blue denim shorts and flip-fops.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Apreciado has her name "Jennifer" tattooed on her upper right arm, and the name "Jacob" tattooed on her right ankle. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Apreciado was last seen in the vicinity of 19th Street and Arizona in San Antonio, Texas at 3:00 p.m. on October 26, 2006. She had left her boyfriend's home in the 200 block of Arizona, and was en route to the bus stop near Wall and General McMullen when she called her boyfriend and said she'd noticed a car slowly circling the block and was frightened. She didn't describe the vehicle or its driver.

Apreciado's boyfriend tried calling her phone back an hour later, and some other woman answered and said she'd found the phone. Apreciado has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • San Antonio Police Department 210-207-7660

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 24, 2017; details of disappearance updated.