Jennifer Eileen Guyn

Guyn, circa 1969

  • Missing Since 10/09/1969
  • Missing From Mesa, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/07/1946 (80)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue print dress and yellow shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue/brown eyes. Guyn wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Guyn was last seen driving away from the First Christian Church in the 800 block of North Country Club Drive in Mesa, Arizona on October 9, 1969. She was en route to her apartment in Phoenix, Arizona, but never arrived there. She was supposed to have dinner with her roommate that night, but never kept the appointment. She has never been heard from again.

Her dark blue 1968 Volkswagen was abandoned in a parking lot in the 3600 block of North 52nd Street in Phoenix. Authorities determined it was parked there sometime on October 10.

On October 13, an unidentified man using a fictitious name called a towing service, said the Volkswagen was his and had broken down, and asked that it be picked up. The towing company stored the call until October 28, then notified the police about it. The car was, in fact, in operable condition.

When the police got her car, her diary and address book were inside it. According to authorities, sometimes the diary entries were in neat writing, but other times the handwriting was messy and illegible, as if Guyn was upset about something. They stated she had many friends and acquaintances who confided in her about their problems, and she may have been been upset about their issues.

At the time of her disappearance, Guyn was a music major at Arizona State University, a choir leader at First Christian Church, and a piano teacher at Ricketts Music Studio. She had only $10 in cash on her on the day when she went missing, and she left behind all her clothing and personal belongings. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Phoenix Police Department 602-262-6151

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 6, 2022; casefile added.