Jennifer Gomez

Jennifer, circa 2012; Victor Cervantes

  • Missing Since 03/03/2012
  • Missing From Adelanto, California
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 07/30/1995 (29)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Jennifer on March 3, 2012. She left her home in the 11000 block of Cambridge Street in Adelanto, California with Victor Cervantes at 7:30 a.m. She has never been heard from again and Cervantes disappeared at the same time. Investigators determined they were picked up by an acquaintance who drove them to an airport in Tijuana, Mexico.

Cervantes was Jennifer's mother's live-in boyfriend. At first, he had served as a father figure for Jennifer, but as she grew older he developed a sexual interest in her. There is a felony warrant out for his arrest.

Photos of Cervantes are posted with this case summary. His date of birth is June 15, 1982, making him 29 years old at the time of Jennifer's abduction. He's described as Hispanic, 5'7 and 170 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes.

Jennifer and Cervantes may be in southern California or in the state of Michoacan in Mexico. It's unclear whether Jennifer is with him voluntarily, but due to the age difference between them, she is considered to be at risk. The child's whereabouts are unknown and her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • San Bernardino County Sheriff's Office 909-387-3624

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 10, 2012; casefile added.