Jennifer Jill Mattes
Mattes, circa 2011
- Missing Since 03/03/2011
- Missing From Brooklyn, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 125 - 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black down coat with white trim, jeans, black Nike shoes or ankle-high Timberland hiking boots or green Puma sneakers, and a Timex digital watch. Possibly carrying a rough brown leather backpack with a colorful design of a brain.
- Medical Conditions Mattes is mentally ill. She is a dependent adult.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, blue eyes. Mattes is nearsighted and wears eyeglasses with silver rims. Her eyelids may be slightly puffy due to allergies.
Details of Disappearance
Mattes was last seen in the New York City borough of Brooklyn on March 3, 2011. She disappeared from a group home for mentally ill individuals and has never been heard from again.
Mattes was carrying $75 in cash at the time of her disappearance. She has a history of running away and taking the bus west to places like St. Louis, Missouri, Chicago, Illinois, or Omaha, Nebraska, then returning to New York with help from her parents. She had never been gone for longer than a week before, however. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New York Police Department 212-694-7781
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 3, 2018; casefile added.