Jennifer Joyce Downs
Downs, circa 1991
- Missing Since 05/14/1991
- Missing From Hemet, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/04/1970 (56)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 95 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Downs has a rose tattooed on her left breast and a house cat tattooed on her left arm. Her ears are pierced. Her nickname is Buzz.
Details of Disappearance
Downs was last heard from on on May 14, 1991, when she called her mother's San Jacinto, California residence from a pay phone at Weston Park in Hemet, California. She had planned to come home, but told her mother she had met with some friends and would come home later than scheduled. She has never been heard from again.
Authorities believe Downs is missing under suspicious circumstances and may have been murdered. Her apartment appeared undisturbed after her disappearance and she never picked up her last paycheck from her place of work, Carl's Jr. in Bermuda Dunes, California. Her mother describes her as a reliable and responsible person who would not have left without warning.
San Jacinto police are investigating Downs's disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- San Jacinto Police Department 714-654-2702
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 12, 2006; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.