Jennifer Joyce Kesse
Kesse, circa 2006; Kesse's car; Unidentified suspect
- Missing Since 01/24/2006
- Missing From Orlando, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/20/1981 (39)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a three-stone diamond necklace.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Kesse wears clear contact lenses and her eyebrows are dark-colored. She has skin tags on the outside of her left hand, a birthmark on the middle finger of her left hand, a non-raised faded strawberry birthmark on her ribs, a cleft in her chin, a quarter-sized tattoo of a shamrock on the left side of her buttock, and surgical scars on the inside of her left elbow. Kesse's nickname is Jenn. Depending on her clothing, her eyes may appear to be blue.
Details of Disappearance
Kesse was last contacted via cellular phone at approximately 10:00 p.m. on January 24, 2006. She was at her residence at Mosaic Apartments in the vicinity of the 3700 block of Conroy Road in Orlando, Florida at the time. She has never been heard from again.It is believed Kesse got up and left for work at approximately 8:00 a.m. the next morning, but she never arrived there. She was employed as a financial analyst at a timeshare in Ocoee, Florida at the time of her disappearance. Her co-workers notified her family after she did not show up for work, and her parents let themselves into her apartment.
Nothing appeared to be out of place there, but Kesse was missing, as were her purse, her cellular phone and her black four-door 2004 Chevrolet Malibu with the Florida license plate number H90KYC. Photographs of the car are posted with this case summary.
Three days after Kesse's disappearance, her car was found in the parking lot of the Huntington on the Green apartment complex at Americana and Texas, less than a mile from her residence. Residents at the complex stated the car had been parked in the lot for several days.
Bloodhounds tracked Kesse's scent from her vehicle back to her own residence. There was no signs that a struggle had taken place in or around the car, and its valuable DVD player had not been stolen.
Authorities announced they were looking for a person of interest in Kesse's disappearance after reviewing surveillance tapes in the area where her car was found. An unidentified person, approximately 5'3 to 5'5, tall, was seen parking Kesse's car, getting out and walking away.
Investigators have been unable to tell whether the individual is male or female. This individual is the prime suspect in Kesse's disappearance. A photograph of the person is posted with this case summary. He or she was wearing clothes similar to what a painter or manual worker would wear.
Prior to her disappearance, Kesse had expressed concern that her apartment complex was unsafe. She had been living on her own for only a few months prior to her disappearance and there were few other residents in the complex, which was under construction.
Kesse stated she was frightened of some of the construction workers. It has not been proven that any of them were involved in her disappearance, however. She had a good relationship with her boyfriend and vacationed with him in the Virgin Islands the month she went missing. He is not considered to be a suspect in her case, as he has an alibi.
It is extremely uncharacteristic of Kesse to miss work, be out of touch with her family, or leave her cellular phone turned off; it has been turned off since her disappearance. There has also not been any activity on her credit cards or E-Pass.
Kesse is a 2003 graduate of the University of Central Florida; her degree is in finance. She was a member of the Alpha Delta Pi sorority while she was a student. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Orlando Police Department
- 321-235-5300
- 407-246-2962
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 8, 2015; picture added.