Jennifer Kay Wix
Jennifer, circa 2004; Age-progression to age 31 (circa 2013)
- Missing Since 03/25/2004
- Missing From Cross Plains, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/16/1982 (38)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 125 - 135 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Jennifer had red highlights in her hair at the time of her disappearance. Her nickname is Jen. She wears eyeglasses with silver oval-shaped wire frames, and she has a tribal tattoo on her lower back. Her ears are pierced twice and her tongue is pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Jennifer and her daughter, Adrianna Wix, were seen together between 9:00 and 9:30 p.m. on March 25, 2004. Jennifer's live-in boyfriend, William Benton, initially stated Jennifer and Adrianna left home with an unknown individual.He later altered his story and said he and Jennifer had an argument and he dropped her and Adrianna off at an Exxon gas station near Exit 112 off Interstate 65 in Cross Plains, Tennessee. After five to ten minutes, Adrianna and Jennifer got into a white four-door early 1990's model mid-size car, at a gas station near Exit 112 off Interstate 65 in Cross Plains, Tennessee.
Benton stated Jennifer went to their home, without Adrianna, the next afternoon. She was driving the car she'd gotten into the previous day. She asked for her income tax return but her boyfriend's parents were not at home to give her the money so she left and said she would come back for it. She never did.
Jennifer and Adrianna have never been heard from again. Neither of them had any personal items, money, or extra clothes when they disappeared.
Jennifer and Adrianna are believed to be in danger, as it is uncharacteristic of Jennifer to be out of touch with her family. Their cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Robertson County Sheriff's Office 615-384-7971
Source Information
- The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children
- NamUs
- Missing Family
- Child Protection Education of America
- NewsChannel 5 Network
- Vanished Children's Alliance
- The Child Seek Network
- Vanished: Jennifer and Adrianna Wix
- America's Most Wanted
- MySpace Page for Jennifer and Adrianna Wix
- The Vanished Podcast
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 20, 2018; three pictures added.