Jennifer Lee Klein
Jennifer, circa 1974
- Missing Since 05/25/1974
- Missing From Moab, Utah
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/14/1971 (54)
- Age 3 years old
- Height and Weight 3'2, 35 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A swimsuit.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Light brown hair, blue eyes. Jennifer has a cowlick on the right side of her forehead and a birthmark somewhere on her body, possibly on the left side of her abdomen. She has a mole in front of her right ear, and her navel protrudes. Her nickname is Jenny.
Details of Disappearance
Jennifer was last seen while she and her family were camping at a campground approximately ten miles north of Moab, Utah on May 25, 1974. She was playing in the sand by the river with her parents and older brother when her father went back to their camper to retrieve something. There was a dogfight while he was gone, and everyone was watching the dogs. While Jennifer's mother and brother were distracted, the child disappeared.
Jennifer has never been heard from again. Her parents cannot recall anyone at the campground being interviewed about her disappearance. Many of the guests were transients who could not be found later. There was an old car parked between Jennifer's camper and the river at the time she disappeared; it is unknown if the vehicle had anything to do with her disappearance.
It's possible that Jennifer fell into the nearby Colorado River and drowned, but her body has never been recovered. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Grand County Sheriff's Office 435-259-8115
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 10, 2016; details of disappearance updated.