Jennifer Louise Bell
Bell, circa 2023; Jacob McCord; McCord's SUV
- Missing Since 07/01/2023
- Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 140 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) SUV registered to Jacob McCord (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Bell's ears are pierced and she has surgical scars on her abdomen. She has a small tattoo behind her ear, a butterfly tattoo on her lower back, and a dragonfly tattoo on her ankle. She may use the last name Wood.
Details of Disappearance
Bell was last seen at the Shell gas station in the 3800 block of Dickerson Pike in Nashville, Tennessee sometime in July 2023. Her mother met her there to give her some money for gas. Bell was driving an SUV which belonged to her boyfriend, Jacob McCord. Photos of McCord and the vehicle are posted with this case summary.
Her family never saw her again. McCord later told Bell's mother they traveled to Lee County, Alabama and that he woke up one morning to find Bell missing, along with his SUV, his phone and his wallet. Because of Bell's history and her lifestyle, her family wasn't initially concerned.
On July 24, the SUV was found near the 8000 block of Lee Road 179 in rural Lee County. The passenger side window was broken out and the mirror on the driver's side was missing. Witnesses later reported seeing McCord camping alone near Mill Creek and washing his clothes in the creek water. No one saw Bell or a vehicle. She wasn't reported missing until February 2, 2024.
Bell left behind three children, and her family stated that prior to her disappearance she had been turning her life around and had visitation with her children. Authorities stated McCord isn't a suspect in her case, but he is a person of interest. He is currently incarcerated on unrelated charges and has reportedly refused to cooperate with the investigation into his girlfriend's disappearance.
Bell's family believes she's no longer alive. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Metropolitan Nashville Police Department 615-862-8600
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 18, 2025; casefile added.