Jennifer Lynn Delap
Jennifer, circa 1991
- Missing Since 01/16/1991
- Missing From Boring, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/23/1951 (69)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 140 pounds
- Medical Conditions Jennifer was addicted to heroin at the time of her 1991 disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair. Jennifer may use the last names Storgard and/or Walling.
Details of Disappearance
Jennifer was last seen at her home in the 23600 block of southeast Bohna Park Road in Boring, Oregon on the evening of January 16, 1991. Her husband, Kim Delap, told relatives she'd enrolled in a six-month drug rehabilitation program in Newport, Oregon.Jennifer's family became concerned as months passed without contact, however; she called and wrote her father on a regular basis prior to her disappearance, but then he suddenly stopped hearing from her. Her father checked and discovered Newport didn't have a residential rehabilitation program.
Jennifer's sister filed a missing persons report on May 8, nearly four months after she was last seen. When questioned by police, Kim stated Jennifer got into a white sedan with an unidentified male and left for the coast. He said he he didn't report her disappearance because he believed she had left of her own accord.
Kim and Jennifer had a troubled relationship. During their five-year marriage, Jennifer was hospitalized multiple times as the result of assaults by Kim, and she sought two restraining orders against him. In one incident, he allegedly threw her through a window and down a flight of concrete stairs.
Foul play is suspected in Jennifer's case, and Kim is the primary suspect in her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Clackamas County Sheriff's Office
- 503-723-4949
- 503-557-5811
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2014; date of birth, height and weight added.