Jennifer Lynn Pandos
Jennifer, circa 1987; Age-progression to age 45 (circa 2016)
- Missing Since 02/10/1987
- Missing From Williamsburg, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/29/1971 (54)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'2, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink nylon waist-length jacket, a pink sweater, a nightshirt with the image of a panda, blue jeans and white high-top sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Jennifer has a small mole on her left shoulder, and her ears are pierced. She may go by the nicknames Jenny and/or Jeeper. She is left-handed.
Details of Disappearance
Jennifer was last seen in the Kingsmill area of Williamsburg, Virginia on February 10, 1987. She was reportedly distraught because she and her boyfriend were having problems. Her mother woke up sometime after 6:00 a.m. and discovered Jennifer's bedroom door was locked. It was uncharacteristic of Jennifer to leave the door locked.
Her parents forced their way in and noticed the window blinds in the bedroom were bent in such a way that suggested someone had been looking out through them. Jennifer was gone. She has never been heard from again. She took only her purse with her, leaving behind all her other personal belongings, including her coat. A note was left behind. It started out in the third person, stating:
Your daughter's with me. She's fine. She's having some problems and needs some time away.
The note then switched to the first person, though it was still in the same writing:
I'm fine, I just need time to think. Both of you please go to work tomorrow ‘cause I will try to call you. I won't call you at home, only at one of y'all's work. Do not call the police. I can easily find out if you do. I may never come back home. Don't tell my friends about this. Just tell them that I'm sick.
The note did not appear to be in Jennifer's handwriting, but her mother said she believed she did in fact write it. Some investigators theorized that Jennifer, who is left-handed, wrote the note with her right hand to change the writing.
Jennifer's boyfriend was interviewed by police and admitted they'd been having relationship problems, but he was not involved in her disappearance and was as shocked by it as anyone else. He isn't considered a suspect in her case.
She was a sophomore at Lafayette High School in 1987, didn't use drugs or alcohol, and wasn't having any apparent problems with her parents, her friends or at school. Her parents, who moved away 1990, said they hope she is still alive and will return home. Her father now resides in Texas and her mother in Charlotte, North Carolina.
Jennifer's brother, Stephen, was away at college when she disappeared. He said he immediately suspected his parents were involved in her disappearance, in part because they didn't report her missing for three days. Stephen said their father was a veteran who struggled with post-traumatic stress disorder and had violent outbursts that were "scary." Stephen stated he even sought legal advice to see if he could sue their parents for Jennifer's wrongful death.
No one has ever been charged in Jennifer's case, and her parents deny having had anything to do with her disappearance. Investigators stated there was no evidence of a crime in her case and they think she left of her own accord. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- James City County Police Department 757-253-1800
Updated 15 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 19, 2025; picture added.