Jennifer Lynn Wilkerson

Wilkerson, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 07/13/2004
  • Missing From Lubbock, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/09/1977 (48)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue capri pants, a red halter top, and black flip-flops, or jeans and a dark-colored t-shirt.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1999 Honda Civic coupe (accounted for); Small black truck set low to the ground, with unique smooth hubcaps on the tires and decals in the back window and possibly hydraulics, tinted windows and out-of-state license plates
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Wilkerson's lower lip is pierced. She has several tattoos: a red rose with a snake wound around the stem on her left upper arm and shoulder, a small ladybug on the right rear side of her neck, the word "Taken" on the back of her neck, the word "Rotten" and a butterfly on her back, a dragon wrapped around her right ankle, a fish on her abdomen, roses on her right wrist, and an unspecified tattoo around her left leg. Wilkerson had red highlights in her hair at the time of her disappearance. Her nickname is Jen. Some agencies refer to her as Lynn Wilkerson or Lynn Jennifer Wilkerson.

Details of Disappearance

Wilkerson was last seen at approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 13, 2004, at her boyfriend's residence near the 2400 block of 118th Street in the south side of Lubbock, Texas. He said she left his home to drive to her own home, then to work at Nothin' Butt Smokes. Wilkerson apparently made it home, but she never arrived at work and has never been heard from again.

Wilkerson's car, a black 1999 Honda Civic coupe, was found parked at her residence after her disappearance. Her home was locked and her car keys and house keys were inside. She also left behind money and all her personal posessions except her tan shoulder strap purse. She never contacted her employer to say she would be absent from work, and never picked up her last paycheck. Neither of her two roommates have heard from her.

Police stated that they were looking for a suspicious vehicle which they believe may have been involved in Wilkerson's disappearance. It is described as a small black truck set low to the ground, with unique smooth hubcaps on the tires and decals in the back window. It may be equipped with hydraulics, and may have tinted windows and out-of-state license plates. The vehicle and its driver have not been located or identified.

Wilkerson's family lives in New Mexico and she had been planning to visit them before she disappeared. She was a sophomore at South Plains College at the time of her disappearance. She was the second young woman to disappear from the Lubbock area in the same time period; sixteen-year-old Joanna Rogers vanished from Lubbock in May 2004. Her remains were found in a local landfill in October 2006.

While it is unusual to have two women missing from a comparatively small town at the same time, investigators have found no evidence to suggest that Wilkerson and Rogers's cases are connected.

Wilkerson's boyfriend and roommates have been cleared of suspicion in her disappearance. Her best friend believes she was associating with drug users and possibly using drugs herself, but her mother doesn't believe Wilkerson would have abused drugs. She lived in a rental trailer at the time of her disappearance, and attended South Plains College.

Authorities believe Wilkerson is missing under suspicious circumstances and may be in danger, but they don't necessarily believe she's dead. Police are investigating her disappearance as a missing person/possible abduction. Her case is unsolved.

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 18, 2015; details of disappearance updated.