Jennifer Lynn Wyant

Wyant, circa 1980

  • Missing Since 06/28/1980
  • Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/03/1958 (66)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 125 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Dark-colored four-door sedan
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Wyant's ears are pierced and she has small surgical scars behind her earlobes. She has a one-and-a-half-inch scar midway down her left shin, and a very light tan birthmark on the left side of her neck at collar level, and her right-side front tooth has a chip in the corner.

Details of Disappearance

Wyant was last seen inside her residence at Tanglewood Apartments (now called Whispering Oaks) in the 200 block of Tanglewood Court in Nashville, Tennessee on June 28, 1980. She disappeared after leaving a softball team pool party alone, and has never been heard from again. Her apartment was left undisturbed and her car was located in the complex parking lot, but there was no sign of her at the scene.

Neighbors reported that they heard screaming and when they looked out their windows, they saw three or four individuals forcing a woman into a dark-colored four-door sedan and driving away. The witnesses told the apartment security guard about what they saw and heard, but the guard didn't inform police at the time. Investigators believe the woman the witnesses saw was Wyant.

On December 11, 1980, almost six months after her disappearance, Wyant's Tennessee driver's license was found on Blue Lake Road (now called Blue Lake Lane) in Rutherford County, Tennessee. This was close to Piercy Priest Lake, fifteen and a half miles east of Wyant's residence and three miles northeast of LaVergne, Tennessee. A housing complex was under development in the area at the time. Police brought dogs to search the nearby woods, but no trace of Wyant was located.

According to her loved ones, Wyant's life was going well at the time of her disappearance. She had bought a nice car that she took good care of, and was working at Colonial Bakery while going to night school. Foul play is suspected in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Metro Nashville Police Department
  • 615-862-7557
  • 615-862-7546

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 30, 2024; distinguishing characteristics updated.