Jennifer Raina Byers-Hernandez
Byers-Hernandez, circa 2008
- Missing Since 08/01/2008
- Missing From Modesto, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/31/1976 (44)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Byers-Hernandez may dye her hair blonde. Her nickname is Jen and she may use the last names Barajas, Byers and/or Hernandez or her middle name, Raina. Byers-Hernandez has a scar on her lower lip, a scar on her left hand and surgical scars on her lower abdomen. She has tattoos on her left hand and left wrist and a tattoo of writing on her left breast. She speaks fluent Spanish.
Details of Disappearance
Byers-Hernandez's family last heard from her sometime in August 2008, when she called a family member who was in the hospital. She has never been heard from again. Her son, Gerardo Barajas Jr., also known as Junior, disappeared with her.Gerardo's date of birth is December 31, 2002, making him five years old at the time of his disappearance. He has brown hair and brown eyes, and he speaks Spanish and limited English. Additional information and photographs for him are unavailable.
Byers-Hernandez and her son may be in Mexico. Few details are available in their cases.
Investigating Agency
- Sacramento County Sheriff's Department 916-874-5115
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 13, 2018; picture added.