Jennifer Ramsey Rivkin
Rivkin, circa 2008
- Missing Since 05/04/2008
- Missing From Gastonia, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tank top and blue jeans.
- Medical Conditions Rivkin has a drug abuse problem.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Borrowed silver BMW (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green/hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Rivkin was last heard from when she left a cellular phone message for a friend on May 4, 2008. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing on May 6, when the borrowed silver BMW she'd been driving was found abandoned.
The car was found at the Winner's Circle Bar and Grill in the 2500 block of west Franklin Boulevard Gastonia, North Carolina. The vehicle's sunroof was open and Rivkin's purse, driver's license and makeup bag were in the front of the car, and some clothes were in the trunk. She had visited the restaurant before, but she wasn't a frequent customer and she didn't sign in on the day of her disappearance.
Rivkin was unemployed at the time of her disappearance; she has previous work experience as a hairdresser and a songwriter. She's been married twice and has a son. She has previously lived in Florida and Tennessee.
At the time of her disappearance, Rivkin lived with part time with a friend in the 100 block of Matthew Drive in Kings Mountain, North Carolina, and part time with her parents west of Bessemer City, North Carolina.
Her loved ones stated she was close to them in spite of her substance abuse problem, and it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Gastonia Police Department 704-866-6976
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 26, 2013; picture added.