Jennifer Scott-Brown
Scott-Brown, circa 2012
- Missing Since 05/04/2012
- Missing From Miami, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/03/1954 (69)
- Age 58 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 230 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Carrying a black backpack.
- Medical Conditions Scott-Brown suffers from mental illness and may be in need of medication.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, brown eyes. Scott-Brown may use the alias names Jennifer Johnson, Aschishalom Lefowitz and/or Janie Lefkowitz. She wears eyeglasses and walks with a cane.
Details of Disappearance
Scott-Brown was last seen in the 900 block of northeast 172nd Street in Miami, Florida on May 4, 2012. She walked away from her residence and has never been heard from again.
A neighbor had provided her with a place to stay free of charge, and Scott-Brown had been living there for the past seven months. She left all her belongings behind when she vanished. Since her disappearance all calls made to her phone have gone directly to voicemail.
At the time of her disappearance, Scott-Brown was known to panhandle at various synagogues, kosher supermarkets and patron casinos. She usually used public transportation to get around. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Miami-Dade Police Department 305-471-1700
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 10, 2019; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.