Jens Paeschke

Paeschke, circa 1996; Shoes similar to Paeschke's

  • Missing Since 04/18/1996
  • Missing From Chicago, Illinois
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/08/1968 (57)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'5, 176 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark brown suede leather jacket, a long-sleeved sweater, black size 33-36 Levi's jeans, a black Junghans wristwatch and black leather Dr. Martens shoes which were English size 9 and German size 43. A photograph of a similar pair of shoes is posted with this case summary.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. When Paeschke was a child he chipped one of his upper teeth, but it was repaired. He speaks fluent English.

Details of Disappearance

Paeschke disappeared from Dortmund, Germany on April 17, 1996. He was a student at the University of Dortmund. He disappeared after failing an examination; he was apparently too ashamed to tell anyone what had happened and his family believes the failure was the catalyst for his disappearance.

Paeschke took his passport, personal identification, driver's license, a small light green backpack, a Sony Walkman and some money when he left.

It has been established that Paeschke flew on a KLM plane from Amsterdam in the Netherlands to the O'Hare International Airport in Chicago, Illinois on the day of his disappearance. His whereabouts after that remain a mystery; it could not be established whether he took a connecting flight out of Chicago.

There is no driver's license, Social Security number or criminal record in Paeschke's name in the United States. He may be living in Canada. His case remains unsolved. German police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Dortmund Police 49-231-132-7555

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 2, 2006; casefile added.