Jepsy Amaga Kallungi

Jepsy, circa 2019; Dane Kallungi

  • Missing Since 03/20/2019
  • Missing From Colorado Springs, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 11/25/1992 (33)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11, 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Jepsy is of Filipino descent and is originally from the Philippines. Her ears are pierced and she has a brown mole on her upper lip.

Details of Disappearance

Jepsy was last seen in Colorado Springs, Colorado on March 20, 2019. At the time of her disappearance, she lived with her husband, Dane Oliver Kallungi. They had moved into their apartment in the 1900 block of east La Salle Street on March 1.

The couple had met online while Jepsy was living in the Philippines. She moved to the United States and they married in the spring of 2017, then filed for divorce in the autumn of 2018. But Jepsy wanted to give the relationship another chance.

Jepsy was a frequent social media user and used it to keep in touch with her friends and family. March 20 was the last day she was active on her Facebook page or Facebook Messenger account, although a message sent to her was read on March 21. She was reported missing on April 4, after an out-of-state friend was unable to reach her and asked the police to do a welfare check. She left behind a paycheck from a previous job. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning or to be out of touch with her family.

After her disappearance, Dane said she had left him after an argument between 11:00 p.m. and midnight, and had traveled to either Chicago, Illinois or to the Philippines. Just days after his wife disappeared, he moved to San Diego, California.

A photo of Dane is posted with this case summary. In June 2021, he was arrested and charged with first-degree murder in Jepsy's case. Investigators believe he strangled her during a domestic dispute. Secretly recorded conversations between Dane and his ex-wife, Alaine Kallungi, are part of the evidence against him; in April 2021, Dane told Allaine he had killed Jepsy, put her body in the trunk of his car, and buried it in an unspecified rural area in Teller County, Colorado.

In February 2023, Dane was convicted of first-degree murder and tampering with a deceased human body. He was sentenced to life in prison without parole for the murder and ten years for the tampering charge.

Jepsy's body has not been recovered, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Colorado Springs Police Department 719-444-7000

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 28, 2023; details of disappearance updated.