Jerald M. Gelb
Gelb, circa 2001
- Missing Since 08/16/2001
- Missing From Brookline, Massachusetts
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/17/1961 (64)
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red sweatshirt, blue jeans and sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Gelb suffers from mental problems. His father believes he may have schizophrenia.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Gelb was last seen at approximately 5:00 a.m. on August 16, 2001. He'd suddenly appeared at his parents' home on Francis Street in Brookline, Massachusetts home and they let him stay the night, but the next morning he was gone. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Gelb has a master's degree in computer science and formerly worked for IBM. He suffered a nervous breakdown in his thirties and may have been suffering from schizophrenia, but he refused to seek psychiatric treatment and was never formally diagnosed with the condition. He may be homeless.
Investigating Agency
- Brookline Police Department 617-730-2222
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 19, 2008; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.