Jered Ryan Stefansky

RESOLVED

Stefansky, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 06/19/2020
  • Missing From Redding, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 26 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Stefansky disappeared on June 19, 2020 after leaving Redding, California to travel to Carson City, Nevada, a four-hour drive away, for a business transaction. He never returned.

In March 2021, his remains were found near Rye Patch Reservoir in Pershing County, Nevada, about 100 miles from the city of Reno. His body was identified in March 2022. Stefansky's death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Redding Police Department 530-225-4200
  • Carson City Police Department 775-887-2500

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 15, 2022; case resolved.