Jeremiah George Huger

Jeremiah, circa 1985; Age-progression to age 41 (circa 2021)

  • Missing Since 06/25/1985
  • Missing From the Bronx, New York
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/10/1980 (45)
  • Age 4 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'6 - 3'7, 45 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue shirt, dark blue shorts and white sneakers with blue stripes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Jeremiah has a scar on his left forearm, about one and a half inches long. His left leg is bowlegged. He had long hair at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Jeremiah was playing with friends outside his residence on LaFontaine Avenue in the New York City borough of the Bronx at 4:30 p.m. on June 25, 1985. He was playing in the playground behind his grandmother's third-floor apartment in the Twin Parks housing project in the 2100 block of La Fontaine Avenue.

His mother could see him through the window; then she and a male relative left to go shopping. When Jeremiah's grandmother, who was his legal guardian, called for him and he didn't answer, she initially thought he'd gone with his mother on her shopping trip.

They began searching for him after his mother returned home without him. The children Jeremiah had been playing with said he had been in the sandbox with a black man called him by name. When Jeremiah approached the man, he grabbed him and they disappeared. Neither of them have never been seen again.

Jeremiah's parents both became addicted to drugs after his disappearance; his mother has since entered recovery and is still searching for her son. Police believe he may have been sold after his abduction, but Jeremiah's mother believes he was taken by an abusive, jealous former boyfriend of hers who had previously threatened to abduct the child.

Little evidence is available in Jeremiah's case, which remains unsolved.

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 9, 2023; age-progression updated.