Jeremiah Jamal Parker
Parker, circa 2004
- Missing Since 04/11/2004
- Missing From Baton Rouge, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 05/28/1984 (42)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Baggy gray size 31-32 long shorts, a white t-shirt, a Los Angeles Dodgers baseball cap and a watch.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1993 Pontiac Grand Am (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Parker was last seen with a cousin at approximately 6:00 p.m. on April 11, 2004, at the North Sherwood Forest Park in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. He left his car, a red 1993 Pontiac Grand Am, behind the treeline in the northwest corner of the park and left his cousin inside the vehicle while he went into the park. He said he wanted to look for a cellular phone holder which he had lost.
Parker never returned. A search for him uncovered only his cellular phone and one of his shoes about fifty yards from where his car was parked.
Parker's loved ones are puzzled by his disappearance; he has not gone missing before and never even spent the night away from home without telling his parents. He worked at Wendy's Old Fashioned Hamburgers and attended Baton Rouge Community College at the time of his disappearance.
He had seen the movie The Passion of the Christ shortly before his disappearance and was deeply moved by it. After watching the film, he told his family members he would be "leaving soon." It is unclear what Parker meant by this statement or whether the film had anything to do with his disappearance.
Parker's case remains unsolved. He may have traveled to Canada after he was last seen.
Investigating Agency
- Baton Rouge Police Department
- 225-389-2000
- 225-389-8617
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 6, 2020; picture added, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.