Jeremiah Matthew Claypool

Claypool, circa 2005; One of Claypool's tattoos

  • Missing Since 09/04/2005
  • Missing From Covington, Indiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/15/1977 (48)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt, dark blue jeans, black loafers and possibly a gold wedding band.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue and gray 1979 Toyota pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Claypool has scars on his back and chest from surgery to repair a collapsed lung. He has the following tattoos: a heart with wings and the name "Lindsey" on top of the wings on his upper chest, the word "Harley" in faded letters on his upper arm, and a cross on his left arm. A photograph of one of the tattoos is posted with this case summary. One of Claypool's upper front teeth is missing.

Details of Disappearance

Claypool was living in Ludlow, Illinois at the time of his disappearance. He was possibly last seen on State Road 32 near Perrysville, Indiana and State Road 63 in Covington, Indiana on September 4, 2005.

On September 6, his blue and gray 1979 Toyota pickup truck was found on State Road 63 in Perrysville. Claypool has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Fountain County Sheriff's Department 765-793-3545

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 10, 2008; seven pictures added.