Jeremy Dewayne Ashley
Ashley, circa 2017; Some of Ashley's tattoos
- Missing Since 11/09/2017
- Missing From Trinidad, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/17/1987 (37)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3, 215 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket and gray pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ashley has a tattoo of a scroll with writing on his ribcage and a tattoo of a paw print on his upper chest, and another tattoo on his lower abdomen. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Ashley was last seen in Trinidad, California at 2:20 p.m. on November 11, 2017. He was hiking off the trail with a friend when he lost his footing on a rock and fell into the ocean at College Cove Beach during a heavy tide. The waves pulled him out to sea.
His friend ran back to her car to find her phone and call for help, and by the time she returned, Ashley was nowhere to be found. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him other than his shoe. He is presumed drowned, but his body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Humboldt County Sheriff's Department 707-445-7439
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 11, 2018; casefile added.