Jeremy Dewayne Wooten
Wooten, circa 2013; Wooten's tattoos
- Missing Since 09/11/2013
- Missing From New Albany, Indiana
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/27/1977 (46)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 215 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Wooten has the following tattoos: the name "KAREN" in light blue and red ink on the back of his left shoulder, his initials "JDW" and a tribal band in black ink on his upper right arm, and a drawing of a cardinal's head, the initials "DWB", the words "R.I.P. Dad" and the date "12-25-00" in black ink on his upper left arm. Photos of the tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Wooten was last seen in New Albany, Indiana on September 11, 2013. He was transient at the time of his disappearance and was known to live in the riverfront area in Louisville, Kentucky, or under the Silver Creek Bridge at the boundary between Floyd County and Clark County in Indiana. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- New Albany Police Department 812-948-5300
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 14, 2023; casefile added.