Jeremy Freeman Crocker
Crocker, circa 1996
- Missing Since 12/09/1996
- Missing From Los Angeles, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/01/1934 (91)
- Age 62 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'0, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved shirt with large pastel-colored squares, black Dockers pants, tan shoes and a wedding band.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue/green eyes. Some agencies spell Crocker's last name "Croker."
Details of Disappearance
Crocker was last seen during the afternoon hours of December 9, 1996 at the Los Angeles Central Library in Los Angeles, California.
He left his home at 1:00 p.m. that day and took a bus and a subway to the library. He was researching the July 1996 crash of TWA Flight 800 at the time. Crocker never returned to his residence and has not been seen again. He may have been carrying up to $200 in cash when he disappeared.
Crocker took part in a radio talk show on December 4, five days before his disappearance, to discuss the plane crash. He believed a missile had caused it, and had spent months researching it and other disasters. He interviewed baggage handlers at Los Angeles International Airport and Ontario Airport and posted his findings on the internet.
A conservative talk show host on KIEV says he received some mail from Crocker which was dated December 9 and postmarked December 10, the day after Crocker was last seen.
Crocker has a bachelor's degree in mechanical engineering and a master's degree in medical science from the California Institute of Technology. He was employed as an engineer at the time of his disappearance.
His family says it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. He resided in Hollywood, California in 1996, but is a native of Palm Springs, California.
Crocker's case remains unsolved. Investigators believe he may be a patient in a hospital or nursing home. Some agencies may list his date of disappearance as December 9, 1997.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 20, 2005.