Jeremy James Grice
Jeremy, circa 1985; Age-progression to age 34 (circa 2015); William Ernest Downs
- Missing Since 11/21/1985
- Missing From North Augusta, South Carolina
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/12/1981 (45)
- Age 4 years old
- Height and Weight 3'8 - 4'0, 40 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Pajamas or jeans and a t-shirt, and no shoes or socks.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, hazel eyes. Jeremy has moles on his scalp and behind his left earlobe. His nickname is Chris.
Details of Disappearance
Jeremy resided in a mobile home on Miller Street in the Bath area of North Augusta, South Carolina in 1985. He lived with his mother, stepfather and baby half-sister at the time. His mother came home at 1:00 a.m. on November 21, after working a late shift.
She went to sleep, then woke up at 7:00 a.m. to make coffee for her husband before he went to work. On her way back to bed, she stopped and checked in Jeremy's room. She didn't actually see him, but the blankets on his bed were pulled up and she assumed he was asleep. He often burrowed under the covers when he slept.
A neighbor saw Jeremy standing by the mailbox outside of his family's home near their mailbox at 8:45 a.m. He had his dog and his bicycle with him and appeared be waiting for the school bus, but he didn't have school that day. His mother was awakened at 10:00 a.m. by the cries of her baby daughter, and at this time she realized Jeremy wasn't in the house. His dog, which usually went everywhere Jeremy went, was still in the house, but there was no sign of Jeremy, and his shoes and his favorite jacket were left behind.
The weather on that day was cold and rainy. Extensive air and ground searches were unsuccessful. Investigators also drained two local ponds in an effort to uncover evidence as to Jeremy's whereabouts, but nothing was located. Authorities believe he was abducted by a non-family member.
Child serial killer William Ernest Downs was questioned in Jeremy's case and also in the case of Tiffany Nelson, a nine-year-old girl who disappeared from Augusta, Georgia in June 1994. Her remains were found in June 2005. A photo of Downs is posted with this case summary. He denies knowledge of both cases, and he would have been only a teenager at the time Jeremy disappeared. He has never been charged in connection with either Jeremy's disappearance or Tiffany's murder, and authorities are uncertain whether he was involved.
Jeremy's family believes he was abducted by someone from the local neighborhood and did not wander away from home. They stated he enjoyed riding his four-wheeler in 1985. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Aiken County Sheriff's Department 803-642-1761
Updated 10 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 24, 2020; details of disappearance updated.