Jeremy James Lawrence

Lawrence, circa 2023; Lawrence's ATV

  • Missing Since 08/20/2023
  • Missing From Duluth, Minnesota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/26/1984 (41)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 200 - 225 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black full-faced helmet and dark-colored clothing. Possibly carrying a backpack.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Yellow 2011 Can-Am ATV with black spray-painted front fenders and a black milk crate on the front.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Lawrence was last seen near Island Lake on Highway 4, north of Duluth, Minnesota at 7:30 p.m. on August 20, 2023. He was driving a yellow 2011 Can-Am ATV with black spray-painted front fenders, a black milk crate on the front, and no license plate; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.

That day he had visited his girlfriend and newborn daughter at the hospital in Duluth. He left the hospital at 5:30 p.m. to drive his ATV seventy miles to his parents' home in Mountain Iron, Minnesota. He was using the ATV because his car wasn't working.

He was in contact with his mother all day on the day he went missing and said he wanted to see his older two children, who were staying with his parents. At one point he said he just wanted to get away from "these people" and asked for gas money so he could get home. His mother sent him $25.

At 9:30 p.m., Lawrence's mother tried to call him, and when he didn't answer she thought may be he couldn't hear her over the noise of his ATV so she kept calling over and over. At about 10:00, Lawrence picked up the phone and said, "Quit calling," and hung up. In one of his last texts to his mother, he said "I'll call you in a bit." He never did and has never been heard from again. His cellular phone died at 11:00 p.m. that same night.

Foul play is possible in Lawrence's disappearance. His mother does not believe he would have simply chosen to walk out of his life. Since his disappearance his father has died. Lawrence's ATV has never been located. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 21, 2026; casefile added.