Jeremy Leon Jourdain
Jeremy, circa 2016; Age-progression to age 23 (circa 2022)
- Missing Since 10/31/2016
- Missing From Bemidji, Minnesota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 02/09/1999 (26)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 6'4 - 6'5, 165 - 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and gray hooded sweatshirt, blue jeans and black and White elephant print Nike Air Jordan shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Jeremy was last seen in Bemidji, Minnesota on October 31, 2016. He lived with his grandfather in Cass Lake, Minnesota, but had gone to Bemidji to meet with friends for Halloween. He was last seen at a party in the 500 block of Wood Avenue.
He suddenly got up, said he didn't want to be there anymore, and ran from the residence at around midnight. Although family members followed, they were unable to find him. Tracking dogs traced his scent for a couple of blocks, then lost the trail at the intersection of 6th Street and Wood Avenue southeast; he may have gotten into a vehicle there.
It's possible Jeremy tried to walk back to Cass Lake, fourteen miles away. His family describes him as a homebody who enjoys playing basketball. Authorities don't believe he left of his own accord, but the circumstances of his disappearance are unclear. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Bemidji Police Department 218-333-9111
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 14, 2022; age-progression added.