Jeremy Michael DeWalt

RESOLVED

Jeremy, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 10/25/2002
  • Missing From San Antonio, Texas
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 5 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Jeremy was abducted by his non-custodial mother with the assistance of her parents on October 25, 2002 from San Antonio, Texas. The grandparents were later arrested and served jail terms, but Jeremy was still missing and his mother remained at large.

In September 2005, nearly three years after his abduction, Jeremy was found safe in Zacatecas, a city in central Mexico, where he had been living with his mother under another name. His mother has been arrested on charges of interfering with child custody and hindering arrest; she could face kidnapping charges as well. Jeremy has been reunited with his searching father.

. .