Jeremy Michael Thomas

Thomas, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 02/16/2007
  • Missing From Macon, Georgia
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/06/1984 (41)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 235 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt and jogging pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Thomas has multiple tattoos on his right hand and both arms, including a lady sitting on a moon on his upper right arm, the name "Logan" under praying hands on the back of his shoulder, a scorpion and a skull with a pistol on his left arm, and phrase "pay me" on his right hand, and other tattoos. He may have a mustache and goatee.

Details of Disappearance

Thomas was last seen fishing at Tobesofkee Creek in Macon, Georgia at 2:20 p.m. on February 16, 2007.

He went on a fishing trip with a friend, who later went home without him. The friend stated he had gotten cold and tired and went home, leaving Thomas behind at the creek. He was reported missing the next day. Searchers found his boat abandoned, with his personal belongings inside. There was no sign of him, however.

Thomas left behind a young son and a pregnant fiancee. There is no evidence that a crime was committed in his disappearance, but it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. He may have had an accident while fishing.

Investigating Agency

  • Bibb County Sheriff's Department 478-746-9441

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 4, 2013; middle name and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.