Jeremy Michael Van Meter

Van Meter, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 09/01/2006
  • Missing From Mason, West Virginia
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/30/1979 (44)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A tongue ring.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Van Meter's tongue and left ear are pierced. He has a birthmark on his left ear, a quarter-inch scar on his ear, a scar over his left eyebrow, a tattoo of Chinese writing on his left arm, a black coverup tattoo on his right arm and another tattoo on his back.

Details of Disappearance

Van Meter was last seen in Mason, West Virginia on September 1, 2006. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Van Meter is a U.S. Navy veteran. He was on probation at the time of his disappearance and has a warrant out for his arrest for failure to appear in court; the warrant was issued on January 5, 2007, three months after he went missing.

Investigating Agency

  • West Virginia State Police 304-675-0850

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 6, 2019; picture added.