Jeremy Moors
Moors, circa 1995
- Missing Since 07/29/1995
- Missing From
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
Moors was last seen when he went on a a solo backpacking trip in the 944,000-acre Absaroka-Beartooth Wilderness. He left Christikon, a church camp along the Boulder River about fifty miles south of Big Timber, and planned to hike in the Silver Lake and Boulder Mountain area.
His tent, sleeping bag and food were found at Silver Lake, but there was no sign of Moors there. He had only his day pack, hiking boots, a water bottle and a small amount of food when he left his campsite at Silver Lake, and left his fishing equipment, sleeping bag, rain poncho and extra clothing behind.
An extensive search turned up no indication of Moors's whereabouts and he is believed to have gotten lost or injured in the wilderness. He is originally from Owatonna, Minnesota.
Investigating Agency
- Yellowstone National Park
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 9, 2025; casefile added.